NY A81714 April 16, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 A81714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic basket from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #95069, "Plastic Jumbo Slotted Basket". It is composed of 100 percent plastic. The basket is black and measures 10 inches long by 6 inches deep. Also there is an orange plastic handle which folds upwards. The bottom of the basket is solid plastic and the middle area of the basket has lengthwise slotted holes all around the entire basket. The item's intended use is to hold objects during the Halloween season. The applicable subheading for the plastic basket, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division