NY A81708 May 10, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A81708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Christopher E. Pey Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Noctizer SD from Japan. Dear Mr. Pey: In your letter dated March 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Noctizer SD which is a mixture of approximately 70 percent stearic acid and 30 percent di(orthobenzamidophenyl)disulfide. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 12.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division