NY A81704 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A81704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Regina Iannelli Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive Logan International Airport East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a Keypad Membrane from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Iannelli: In your letter dated March 5, 1996, on behalf of Nova Biomedical Corporation of Waltham, Massachusetts, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a keypad membrane. The keypad membrane, part number 18182, is a part of a luminometer. The luminometer is a component of a portable hygiene monitoring system. A sample of the keypad membrane was furnished with your request for a ruling. The keypad membrane is a switch assembly composed of three layers: the graphics layer, the switch spacer and the bottom membrane. The switch type is 9mm metal snap domes (G-Dome-9) which are incorporated between the graphics layer and the switch spacer. The overlay has 15 keys and is composed of polyester. The function of the keypad membrane is to join two ends of an electrical path, which completes an electric circuit. The applicable subheading for the keypad membrane, part number 18182, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boards, panels (including numerical control panels), consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V, other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685 or National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division