NY A81675 March 28, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A81675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Sandi Amundson Midwest Of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy frog from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Amundson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 15, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #18982-5, a "Hunting Frog Doll". The item is a stuffed toy frog. The body of the frog has a painted fabric exterior that is almost completely stuffed to give the frog its form. The frog is dressed in hunting clothes, and is carrying a small wooden gun. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures... and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division