NY A81661 April 16, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A81661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Joel Patenaude Natural Imports, Ltd. 135 Eastern Parkway Suite 14D Brooklyn, NY 11238 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic flower pots from Kenya. Dear Mr. Patenaude: In your letter dated March 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue, based on the photos submitted, consists of decorative ceramic flower pots measuring approximately 4 inches by 5 inches to 30 inches by 20 inches. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic flower pots will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Kenya, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division