NY A81654 March 25, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A81654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Frank Four Star International Trading Company Flat A, 8/F.,Summit Building 30 Man Yue Street Hunghom, Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Snowman Novelty Candle(Foam Wax)from China Dear Mr. Frank: In your letter dated March 19,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consist of a candle molded into a the shape of a snowman. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Snowman Novelty Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Candle shaped in the form of identifiable object (Snowman) are not with in the scope of the Anti Dumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vito Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division