NY A81626 April 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A81626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010; 6207.11.0000 Mr. Raymond Tsui Great World Customs Service 1305 Grandview Drive South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of men's underwear from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Tsui: In your letter dated March 15, 1996, on behalf of Brigata International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of men's cotton boxers and a pair of flannel pants. Styles 101, 102, and 103 are men's woven cotton boxers from Hong Kong. Style 101 is made of seersucker material, style 102 of oxford yarn dyed material, and style 103 of flannel material. Style 104 is a men's knitted cotton boxer from China. With the exception of material composition, all boxers feature an exposed elasticized waistband, a single button fly front and hemmed leg openings. Style 105 the cotton pants, will be forwarded by National Import Specialist G. Shea to Customs' Headquarters for a classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the styles 101, 102, and 103 will be 6207.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boy's singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bath-robes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 104 will be 6107.11.0010, HTS, which provides for men's or boy's underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 101, 102, 103, and 104 fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division