NY A81609 April 2, 1996 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:FC:232 A81609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.11.1000; 1701.11.5000 Mr. Hugh Darley 3630 High Green Drive Marietta, GA 30068 RE: The tariff classification of Demerara Sugar from Venezuela. Dear Mr. Darley: In your letter dated March 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request. The product in question is washed raw demerara sugar, with nothing added and which has been purified, cooked and crystallized. You indicate that this sugar has a polarity of 98.5. It will be imported in 2 lb bags for sale to wholesalers and distributors in the food industry. The applicable subheading for the demerara sugar, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions will be 1701.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: raw sugar not containing added flavoring or coloring matter: cane sugar. The rate of duty will be 1.4606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 0.943854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.11.5000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 37.86 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.11.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.01 to 9904.17.06, Articles classifiable under subheading 1701.11.1000, HTS, which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division