NY A81587 April 2, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A81587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Kevin Rea Immediate Customs Service Inc. 148-05 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Rea: In your letter dated March 15, 1996, on behalf of Dazzl Accessories, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a heart-shaped small pillow, style number 61400, made of 100 percent polyester woven satin fabric with polyester filling. It is decorated with lace trimming around the edges, ribbon bows, imitation pearls and sequin appliques. It measures approximately 7 1/2 inches at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division