NY A81570 April 2, 1996 CLA-2-96:R:N4:119 A81570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Jeanne O'Connor, Attorney in Fact Seino America, Inc. 1511 3rd Avenue #1018 Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from Korea and Mexico Dear Ms. O'Connor: In your letter dated March 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Arkay International, Seattle, Washington. The sample you submitted, which we are returning to you at your request, consists of a heavy woven nylon bag, Style 20557WC, measuring approximately 11 inches by 3-1/4 inches by 5-1/2 inches. A 7/8-inch by 8-inch strap is sewn into the top seams of each side to provide a carrying handle. A zipper approximately 25 inches in length is sewn from the bottom, along the sides and across the top. This zipper allows the bag to be opened out flat. One half of the bag has a mesh zippered compartment and a toothbrush holder secured in place with elastic. A plastic hanging device is sewn into the seam of this mesh compartment. The other half has a zipper compartment made of the same nylon fabric as the outer bag. There is also a snap-out mesh shower caddy which has pockets holding two cylindrical plastic bottles and one plastic rectangular soap dish; a fourth smaller cylindrical pocket has been left empty. This detachable shower caddy has a plastic hanging device. Between the two halves of the bag is a mirror secured to the bag with fabric of the "hook and loop" design. The purpose of this bag is to carry one's personal toilet articles. The applicable subheading for the travel set, Style 20557WC, will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure or pedicure sets of heading 8214). The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division