NY A81563 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:230 A81563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900 Mr. John Allen Skylink Corporation 3426 Burch Ave, Suite One Cincinnati, OH 45208 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo baskets from Vietnam Dear Mr. Allen: In your letter dated March 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on bamboo baskets. A photograph of a representative basket was submitted. The photograph shows a round bowl shaped basket made of interwoven strips of material identified in your letter as bamboo. The rim appears to be made of a different material. Since the rest of the basket is made of bamboo strips, however, the essential character of the baskets is imparted by the bamboo. Additionally, you state that other baskets to be imported will have the same construction as the one in the photograph. The applicable subheading for the bamboo baskets will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork, and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; of bamboo, other. The rate of duty will be 50 percent ad valorem. Your suggested classification under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTSUSA, would not apply because that subheading provides for other plaited articles other than baskets. Baskets are specifically provided for in previous subheadings. At the present time, there are no restrictions against the importation of goods in general from Vietnam. The Column 2 rate of duty applies. General import requirements, such as the country of origin marking regulations, apply. Your request for advice on the sterilization, fumigation and other special material handling requirements should be addressed to the U.S. Department of Agriculture at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road Unit 135 Riverdale, MD 20737 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division