PD A81560 April 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A81560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Holly Brown,Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P. O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated March 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2476E, is a woman's jacket which is manufactured from knitted fabric. The fabric is composed of 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex. The jacket extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment also has a collar; long sleeves with padded elbows; a straight hemmed bottom; and two slanted front pockets with zipper closures. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport