NY A81538 April 18, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A81538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Mr. Richard M. DeVitto Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Mass Tech Center Suite 106N Harborside Drive, Logan Int'l Airport East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. DeVitto: In your letter received on March 20, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Telluride Clothing Co. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style C4920 is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The sleeveless, pullover dress features a scoop neckline, an empire waist and a full body. The dress also has a self fabric tie at the back. Although you have provided sketches on how the garment will be made and the garment submitted has indications as to where the alterations will be made, we can only rule on the garment in the condition that it is submitted in. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. Style C4920 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division