NY A81494 April 18, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A81494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Sarah Kivel Lewis RE: The tariff classification of mountaineering gloves from China and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Lewis: In your letter dated March 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Style 85214 is a lightly lined gauntlet style glove made from tear and abrasion resistant woven nylon fabric. The entire palm side and finger tips are constructed using a grip enhancing woven fabric. The glove has an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, pre-curved fingers and a seven inch gauntlet which may be tightened with an adjustable draw cord in the hem. Each draw cord has a locking clip at the end to easily attach the glove to clothing. The glove is designed for use in the sport of mountaineering. Style 85961 is lined trigger finger mitten with a removable gauntlet style fleece knit liner held in place by hook and loop fabric. The shell is constructed using two types of woven man-made fiber material with a leather palm and thumb patch. The item has a waterproof inner membrane, a partially elasticized wrist with an adjustable 1-1/2" wide strap, a hook and clasp and an inner heat pack pocket. An adjustable draw cord tightens the gauntlet hem and has a locking end clip to attach the gloves to the wearer. The mitten is designed for use in the sport of mountaineering The applicable subheading for the both items will be 6216.0046.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: . . . all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, . . . The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division