NY A81489 March 25, 1996 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:GI:115 A81489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050; 7907.90.6000 Ms. Dorothy Trombley F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 193 West Service Road P.O. Box 188 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of sports medallions from Italy and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Trombley: In your letter dated March 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, C.M.A. Distributions, Inc. The subject items are described as follows: a) 2 brass medallions - one depicting 2 tennis rackets and a net. The other depicting a football and a helmet. Both medallions are made in Italy. b) 2 zinc medallions - one depicting a pair of ice skaters. The other depicting a scuba diver. One medallion is made in Italy and the other is made in Taiwan. The applicable subheading for the brass medallions will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the zinc medallions will be 7907.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 5.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division