NY A81488 March 20, 1996 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A81488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80; 9802.00.8065 Mr. Anthony Lundy E.B.T. International, Ltd. 2100 Bartow Avenue, Suite 243 Bronx, N.Y. 10475 RE: The tariff classification of a wall clock from Costa Rica; correction to NY A80674 Dear Mr. Lundy: Reference is made to our letter NY A80674 dated March 17, 1996 in which we issued you a tariff classification ruling for a wall clock from Costa Rica. We inadvertently indicated the rate of duty for Column 1 countries. Pursuant to General Note 7. (a), HTSUS, Costa Rica has been designated as a beneficiary country for Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) purposes. Wall clocks are not specifically excluded from duty-free eligibility under Note 2. (b) of General Note 7. Wall clocks classifiable under 9105.21.80, which are products of Costa Rica, are entitled to duty free treatment under CBERA upon compliance with all applicable regulations. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division