NY A81436 April 11, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A81436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6216.00.0800; 6216.00.2925 Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr. Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, California 90026-0057 RE: The tariff classification of mountaineering and ski gloves and mitts from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Richardson: In your letter dated March 11, 1996, on behalf of Patagonia Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples. Sample 89602 is a gauntlet glove with a 5.2 oz. woven textured nylon shell. The palms and pre-curved fingertips are made of plastic coated synthetic leather. The item has an adjustable drawstring closure and a removable liner which snaps into the glove. The glove is designed for use in the sport of mountaineering. Style 89672 is a gauntlet mitten with a 5.2 oz. woven textured nylon shell and removable polyester liner. The palm, finger and thumb tips are made of plastic coasted synthetic leather. The mitten has an adjustable drawstring closure and is designed for use in the sport of mountaineering. Style 89792 is a woven nylon shell glove with plastic coated synthetic leather covering the palm-side and precurved fingers. The glove has a partially elasticized wrist and a hook and loop fabric tab closure on the gauntlet. You have indicated that when imported, the glove will have no lining but can be fitted with one by the purchaser. Style 89812 is a fleece lined ski glove with a 4.8 oz. textured nylon shell with an inner waterproof coating. The palm side of the glove is made of textured rubber coated knit material. The glove features a hook and clasp, a hook and loop fabric tab closure on the gauntlet, and a partially elasticized wrist. The glove is designed for use in sport of downhill skiing. Style 89822 is an alpine ski glove with a 4.8 oz. woven textured nylon shell with a plastic coated synthetic leather palm and a removable liner. The glove features precurved fingers, a zippered vent closure at the gauntlet, a partially elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. The glove is designed for use in sport of downhill skiing. The applicable subheading for the styles 89602, 89672 and 89822 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snow mobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 4.6% percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 89792 will be 6216.00.2925, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or coated with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof, subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 89812 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snow mobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 5% percent ad valorem. Style 89792 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division