NY A81412 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A81412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.90 Ms. Mary A. LaValley A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of model CR2F battery charging rectifier from Canada. Dear Ms. LaValley: In your letter dated March 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mechron Power Systems Inc., 2437 Kaladar Ave., Ottawa, Ontario KIV 8B9. The item described in your letter and accompanying literature is a model CR2F battery charging rectifier. The applicable tariff provision for the rectifier will be 8504.40.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "[r]ectifiers and rectifying apparatus: [p]ower supplies." The general rate of duty will be 2.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division