NY A81359 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A81359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Jon D. Packer Centerchem, Inc. 225 High Ridge Road Stamford, CT 06905-3036 RE: The tariff classification of freeze dried cosmetic ingredients from Japan. Dear Mr. Packer: In your letter dated February 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for freeze dried cosmetic ingredients which you have stated is an intermediate representing one-half of a topical cosmetic moisturizing lotion. The freeze dried portion is dissolved with a liquid portion and the final mixture is a cosmetic moisturizing lotion. The chemical components of the freeze dried portion are as follows: Pentaglycan - 24.25% (chondroitin sulfate) Revitalin - 24.25% (animal derived glycopeptide) Hycollan - 51.50% (animal derived hydrolyzed protein) The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division