NY A81336 April 10, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A81336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6307.10.1000 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of an auto detail towel from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated March 14, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a single towel. The towel is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric and it measures approximately 40 x 43 centimeters. It is white in color and all four edges are hemmed. This towel can be used as a cleaning and polishing cloth for auto detail shops, but the cloth may be purchased for other uses. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division