PD A81306 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-60:NEW:TCB 1:H13 A81306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000 Mr. Robert Stankiewiez Frank W. Winne & Son,Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of knitted umbrella fringe fabric from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Stankiewiez: In your letter dated March 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a narrow knit fringed fabric. Based on your letter, we assume that the fringe is made from textured polyester, nylon or polypropylene yarns. The fringe will be used as a decorative trim on umbrellas. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: Other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 222. As a product of Philippines, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas {Restraint Levels}, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area