PD A81303 March 18, 1996 CLA-2-NO:FO:I06 A81303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven vest from Macau Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 9402p, is a women's vest composed of 100% cotton denim fabric. The vest features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a pointed collar; oversized armholes; and patch pockets located below the waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid washed methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana