NY A81145 April 4, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:5 353 A81145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Arturo E. Dominguez Adco i.t.s., Inc. 902 Market St. Laredo, Texas 78040 RE: The tariff classification of leather tool holders from Mexico. Dear Mr.Dominguez: In your letter received in this office April 2, 1996, on behalf of Rooster Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted for examination with your request. The submitted samples are leather tool holders: Sample A Tape Rule Holder Sample B Tape Holder Sample C Hammer Holder Sample D Hammer Holder Sample E Plier Holder The tool holders are individual items designed to be worn on a belt and offer easy access to a particular tool by the wearer. The applicable subheading for the leather tool holders will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division