NY A81122 April 3, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A81122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Andrea C. Pigott Tower Group International 6730 Middlebelt Road Romulus, MI 48174-2039 RE: The tariff classification of a "Shin-Tight" from Canada. Dear Ms. Pigott: In your letter dated February 28, 1996, on behalf of Viceroy Rubber & Plastics Limited, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of elastic knit fabric sewn into a tubular shape with open ends. It measures approximately 13 5/8" x 6 1/4" at it widest point. The article is worn over the shin pads to keep them in place. The applicable subheading for the "Shin-Tight" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division