A81080 March 20, 1996 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A81080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6500 Mr. Ronnie Evans Overton & Co., Air Services, Inc. 150 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of paperboard boxes, from China. Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated March 6, 1996, on behalf of your client, Tri Coastal Design, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, and will be returned, as requested. They are three (3) rigid boxes of paperboard, "nested" one inside another, the largest measuring approximately 6 3/4" x 6 3/4" x 3 1/2". The boxes are covered with a vinyl outer cover, glued to the paperboard of which they are made. The boxes are not specially fitted in any way to accommodate or hold particular goods, but appear to be of a kind predominantly used for the storage of various items, limited only by size, in the household. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division