NY A81018 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A81018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maria Gallego Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc. PO Box 30155 JFK Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Gallego: In your letter dated March 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Per Lui Per Lei. Due to a required laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, our response to you was delayed. Style 556105 is a women's woven blouse constructed from a ground fabric that is silk and a pile surface of rayon, based on laboratory analysis. Section XI subheading note 2(B)(b) states that: In the case of textile products consisting of a ground fabric and a pile or looped surface no account shall be taken of the ground fabric; Accordingly, the fiber content will be based on the pile surface and therefore, the fiber content of the blouse is considered to be 100% rayon. The longsleeved blouse is lined and features a collar, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and cuffs with button closures. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division