NY A80968 April 15, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Ms. Lydia E. Lorenzo American Cyanamid Company Agricultural Division One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, NJ 07470-8426 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Methylpyridine-2,3-Dicarboxylic Acid (5-MPDC)(CAS 53636-65-0), 5-Methylpyridine-2,3-Dicarboxylic Acid Dimethyl Ester (5-MPDC-DM) (CAS 112110-16-4) and 5-Methyloxymethyl-2,3-Pyridinecarboxylic Acid (5-MMPDC) (CAS 143382-03-0) from Japan. Dear Ms. Lorenzo: In your letter dated March 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are intermediates for herbicides. The applicable subheading for 5-Methylpyridine-2,3-Dicarboxylic Acid (5-MPDC), 5-Methylpyridine-2,3-Dicarboxylic Acid Dimethyl Ester (5-MPDC-DM) and 5-Methyloxymethyl-2,3-Pyridinecarboxylic Acid (5-MMPDC) will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division