NY A80945 March 25, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A80945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Mr. Marc Weiller Distribution Super Bronzage 955 St.-Jean-Baptiste Suite 140 Quebec, Canada G2E 5J5 RE: The tariff classification of tanning beds from Canada Dear Mr. Weiller: In your letter dated February 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, these are marketed as "Alpha Sun" tanning beds and each unit consists of an aluminum top and bottom section connected by pneumatic cylinders which allow the top portion to be raised and lowered. These "beds" are available in two (2) different models, one of which is 37 inches in width and 84 inches in length, and the other of which is 40 inches in width and 86 inches in length. All units include tanning bulbs, a timer, and an air body cooler, and operate on between 208 and 230 volts, AC. In operation, the user reclines on this "bed", lowers the top section, sets the timer, and turns on the power. The applicable tariff provision for the tanning beds will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus,..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division