NY A80905 March 6, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.30.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Tetraethylthiuramide Sulfide from the United Kingdom.. Dear Mr. Chivini: This is a supplement to Ruling No. 804894, dated December 20, 1994. The ruling issued to you inadvertently stated that tetraethylthiuramide sulfide was classified in subheading 2930.90.5035. Please be advised that the correct classification should be 2930.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: thiuram mono-, di- or tetrasulfides: other. The rate of duty remains 3.7 percent ad valorem. Additionally, the CAS number you submitted for this product is incorrect. CAS 97-77-8 pertains to tetraethylthiuram disulfide. This supplement should be included whenever Ruling No. 804894 is presented. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division