NY A80895 March 7, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:238 A80895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.30.5000 Mr. Wayne Buehrer Tomen America, Inc. 100 First Street, Suite 1610 San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of SELECT , an herbicidal preparation from Japan Dear Mr. Buehrer: In your letter dated February 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, SELECT , is an herbicidal preparation containing Clethodim (CAS-99129-21-2), a cyclohexanedione herbicide, as the active ingredient. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides, ... , herbicides ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division