NY A80890 March 25, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A80890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9001 Ms. Cynthia Turner Woltmann and Bonventre, Inc. 1691 Phoenix Boulevard Suite 390 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of an AC/DC adaptor from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Turner: In your letter dated February 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mc Caltek Computer Accessories, Incorporated, 5060 North Royal Atlanta Drive, Atlanta, GA 30084. The item described in your letter and accompanying sample is an AC/DC adaptor. It is designed to convert 120 volt AC to 12 volt DC. The applicable subheading for the adaptor will be 8504.40.9001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[r]ectifiers and rectifying apparatus: [p]ower supplies: [w]ith a power output not exceeding 50 W." The rate of duty will be 2.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division