PD A80885 March 29, 1996 CLA-2-58:C:O:D:H14 A80885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distibuting Corporation 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, Il 60191-1095 Re: The tariff classification of embroidered badges from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is described as an embroidered iron-on badge exported by Trio Labels Company Ltd. of Kowloon, Hong Kong. The country of origin is China. You state that the intended port of entry will be Chicago, Illinois. You have submitted a sample of the merchandise. This item is an embroidered motif of a flower. It is approximately one and three-quarters inches in diameter. The back of the motif has been heavily coated with a substance which will cause the motif to fuse to fabric when heat is applied. You identify the motif as being made of 100% polyester fiber and you state that the iron-on backing is of rubber. The sample motif which you submitted lacks country of origin marking. It is important to note that all articles imported to the United States are required to be marked with the English name of the country of origin in a legible, conspicuous and permanent manner. The applicable subheading for the embroidered motif will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: of man-made fiber: badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 7.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph J. Wilson Port Director