NY A80865 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A80865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000; 5806.32.1090 Ms. Linda Pearson Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative ribbons (garlands) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated February 27, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The first item, identified by style #08890709956, consists of a narrow woven fabric having wires incorporated in lengthwise along the edges. This ribbon contains a flocked textile surface, on top of which is metallic gold glitter in the form of a diamond pattern. This ribbon is stated to be composed of 100% cotton, however, that only applies to the textile flock. The ribbon itself, upon which the classification is predicated is composed of man-made fibers. You indicate that this ribbon, which measures about 2.5" in width, will be imported in a 2" width and 12' length. The second item, style #08890709957, 2.5" x 12', (burgundy/dark green/gold), consists of a plaid woven ribbon with wired gold edging. It has ends that are cut and not hemmed. The edges have been made fast by means of simple hemming and stitching, enclosing lengthwise wires along each edge to add stiffness. According to your letter, this material is made of 100% nylon; however, it contains gimped metalized yarns which we assume are not in chief weight. This material will be imported in 2 inch widths and sold put up on cardboard spools. The applicable subheading for the style #08890709956, will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #0890709957, will be 5806.32.1090, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than those of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate is 8.4 percent ad valorem. Styles #08890709956 and #08890709957, fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division