NY A80852 March 4, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A80852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.8000 John Bourdeau Kingsway Gulf Ltd. Suite 1509 215 Parkdale Ave. Ottawa, Ontario, K1Y 4T8 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a hunting blind from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Bourdeau: In your letter dated February 15, 1996, you requested a ruling on the status of a hunting blind from Canada under the NAFTA. The hunting blind is constructed of 4 oz 100 percent polyester fabric and four carbon steel flattened wire bands. The applicable tariff provision for the hunting blind will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets; decoy `birds'...and similar hunting or shooting equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The subject hunting blind, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a 1.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division