NY A80848 March 22, 1996 CLA-2-82:R:N4:119 A80848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.4060 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel 10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of ladles ("Ladoons") from China, Hong Kong, Japan or Taiwan Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated February 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Admiral Craft Corporation, Hicksville, NY. The articles to be imported are kitchen ladles with solid or perforated stainless steel circular bowls and plastic handles. The bowls are attached to the handles in a straight line instead of at an angle and vary in capacity from two to eight ounces. The ladles are marketed under the name "Ladoons, Portion Control Servers". The applicable subheading for the ladles (Ladoons) will be 8215.99.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons and ladles... with base metal (except stainless steel) or nonmetal handles. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division