NY A80840 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A80840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Karen Wilder Esprit De Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane plastic coated textile fabric (patent leather), from Korea. Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated February 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style OWB-95380 and red in color, consists of a 100% polyester brushed warp knit fabric (not pile) that has been coated on one surface with a compact polyurethane plastics material. Your Fax message indicates that this material weighs 283g/linear yard with the textile portion comprising 74% (210g/linear yard) and the PU plastic accounting for 26% (73g/linear yard). This letter is written as regards the classification of this imitation patent leather fabric as piece goods, not products made from such fabric. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division