NY A80827 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000, 2930.90.2900, 2904.90.4700 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dichlorobenzyl Chloride (CAS 102-47-6) from the United Kingdom, 2-Nitrobenzene Sulfonyl Chloride (CAS 7669-54-7) from Australia, and 3-Nitrobenzene Sulfonyl Chloride (CAS 121-57-7) from Czechoslovakia. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated February 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are pharmaceutical intermediates and that they will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for 3,4-Dichlorobenzyl Chloride (Chemical Name - 1,2-Dichloro-(4-Chloromethyl) Benzene) will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-Nitrobenzene Sulfonyl Chloride will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 3-Nitrobenzene Sulfonyl Chloride will be 2904.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 13.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division