NY A80558 March 21,1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A80558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0055 Ms. Lori Talley Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Talley: In your letter dated February 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brawn of California. Style A819 is a man's one piece step in garment constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex finely knit fabric. The garment has a round, hemmed neckline; a full front opening extending below the waist with a zipper closure; long, hemmed sleeves; and short legs with hemmed leg openings. Style A820 is a man's one piece step in garment constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric with a jersey knit insert on the front panel. The garment has a round, capped neckline; a front opening to the waist with six button closures; short, capped sleeves; a pouch fly; and rib knit capping at the leg openings. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Styles A819 and A820 will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's or boys. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Styles A819 and A820 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division