NY A80519 March 27, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A80519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Ms. Sally J. Wickersham Everhard Products, Inc. 1016 Ninth Street S.W. Canton, Ohio 44707 RE: The tariff classification of Laser Line Projectors from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Wickersham: In your letter dated February 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a laser line projector. The ML09000 Laser Line Projector is a semi-conductor (solid state) laser diode projector which generates laser light through a solid state crystal. It is designed to produce a thin, uniform line of light to serve as a locator for the cutting or positioning of components. The laser produces an orange/red light. The laser line projector replaces traditional incandescent guideline projectors which use incandescent lamps to project a line of light. The applicable subheading for the ML09000 Laser Line Projector will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division