PD A80512 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-61:SF:I10: A80512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 James Lee, Import Dept. J. Crew Group 22 Lincoln Place Garfield, NJ 07026 RE: The tariff classification of a women's wool knit sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated February 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample garment you furnished, Style #16140, will be returned as you requested. Style #16140 is a women's 100% merino wool knit sweater. The sweater features a full front right over left buttoned opening, a collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a rib knit band at the bottom. The sweater measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Sweaters: Women's. The rate of duty will be 16.8%. Style #16140 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco