NY A80505 March 19, 1996 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:FC:232 A80505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9010 Mr. Garry Metcalfe Charbonnel et Walker Limited One, The Royal Arcade 28 Old Bond Street London, W1X 4BT England RE: The tariff classification of Chocolates from England. Dear Mr. Metcalfe: In your letter dated February 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a commodity description with your request. After a phone conversation on February 29, 1996 you sent further product details and photographs via fax on March 11, 1996. The merchandise in question is hand-made bite-sized chocolates of varying shapes and fillings, averaging 12.5 grams each, to be imported ready for consumption. These chocolates may be shipped either in bulk for sale in specialty shops or in boxes of 4.4 oz, 8.8 oz, 1.1 lb, 1.5 lb, or 2.2 lb for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the chocolates will be 1806.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other...Confectionery. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "drinking chocolate". Your request for a classification ruling should include a listing of all the ingredients and their proportions by weight. In addition, any future ruling requests for this or for the other items mentioned in your fax, such as the truffle sauce or the "after dinner" chocolates, should contain the complete ingredient breakdown, plus samples of the items and their packaging where feasible. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division