NY A80499 March 20, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Ms. Karen Wilder Esprit De Corp 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated February 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is being retained with our files. Style 950005 is a women's sportswear garment which you state will be marketed as a "scooter dress". The one-piece garment is a sleeveless romper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven pique fabric; the bodice is lined with 100 percent acetate woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to slightly above the knees and is joined between the legs. It provides sufficient coverage for an adult to wear without additional outer garments such as a shirt or blouse. The romper consists of three main parts: the bodice, the shorts and four fabric panels sewn together at the waistline. The additional panels encircle the shorts but do not completely obscure them. The two front panels slightly overlapping each other at an angle forming an off-center semi-opening front kick pleat which exposes one leg of the shorts. The romper features a scoop neckline, a self-fabric bow at the waist and a rear zipper closure. The applicable subheading for style 950005 will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style 950005 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division