NY A80445 March 6, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A80445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose patchwork throw from China. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated February 16, 1996, on behalf of Sunham & Co. (USA) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as item AL007, is a multi-purpose throw. The outershell is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabrics and it contains a polyester filler. This item measures 48 x 60 inches and the edges are scalloped. It has quilt stitching and the face has a patchwork wedding ring design while the back is plain. There is a rod pocket sewn onto the back to allow it to be hung on a wall for display. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division