NY A80383 March 4, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:5:353 A80383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000, 5808.19.2090 Ms. Pamela J. Gruszcynski Midwest Transatlantic Lines, Inc. 1230 West Bagley Rd. Berea, Ohio 44017-2910 RE: The tariff classification of a lead for a horse and a hay net from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gruszcynski: In your letter dated February 15, 1996, on behalf of Weaver Leather, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are a lead for a horse and a hay net. The lead consists of 100 percent cotton braided cord. It is a rope with a latch on it. The hay net consists of synthetic man-made fiber with net construction, and stable open-work mesh. There is one large ring on one end and eight smaller rings on the other end. The applicable subheading for the horse lead will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hay net will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up nets of man-made textile materials. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The hay net falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division