PD A80377 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A80377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6114.10.0050 Holly Brown Nordstrom Inc. A/P Import Office PO Box 870 Seattle WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated February 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2M926, is a woman's 100% wool knit jumper. The jumper reaches mid-thigh, and features a round neckline, no opening, straps one and one-half inches wide, and large arm holes. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, jumpers. The duty rate will be 16%. Style 2M926 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure