PD A80375 March 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:NO:FO:I06 A80375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of two women's shirts from Jamaica and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated February 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of women's shirts, Style #s 12854 and 2536, were submitted. The shirts are composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. Style # 12854 features a partial frontal opening with a three button closure; a capped neckline; short, capped sleeves; upper thigh length; and side seam slits. Style # 2536 features a full frontal opening with a six snap closure; capped, neckline; long sleeves with capped ends; just below the waist length; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The shirts fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jamaica and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Acting Port Director New Orleans, LA