NY A80351 April 5, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290 Mr. Alastair Moran Livingston Trade Services 405 The West Mall Toronto, Ontario, CA M9C 5K7 RE: The tariff classification of Tetranitrocarbazole (CAS 4543-33-3) from France. Dear Mr. Moran: In your letter dated February 7, 1996, on behalf of your client Fine Chemicals Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for tetranitrocarbazole (Chemical Name - 1,3,6,8-Tetranitro-9H-Carbazole) which is used to boost the effect of automobile air bag propellant upon inflation. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division