NY A80322 February 15, 1996 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:106-A80322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1005 Mr. G. Gilstorf AGCO Sales Group 4830 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30136-2574 RE: The tariff classification of Massey-Ferguson 1205 and 1215 tractors from Japan Dear Mr. Gilstorf: In your letter dated February 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You enclosed Massey-Ferguson brochures that included illustrations and specifications. These wheeled tractors are powered by a 3-cylinder diesel engine and are available with either a mechanical or hydrostatic transmission. Other features include a 3-point hitch, mechanical dry shoe brakes, and rear and mid-mount PTO drives. The MF 1205 tractor is rated at approximately 13.5 PTO horsepower while the MF 1215 is rated at approximately 10 PTO horsepower. Both models will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, cultivators, rakes or harrows. The applicable subheading for the MF 1205 and 1215 tractors will be 8701.90.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of less than 14.9 kW. The rate of duty will be free.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division