NY A80302 February 20, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A80302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030 Mr. Richard Tomasek Phoenix International 712 N. Central Ave. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of household tools from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Tomasek: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, the Pampered Chef, Addison, IL. The subject items are described as follows: a) Stainless steel mini-whipper: item H 2635 - this item is for use for all types of small mixing jobs. It mixes hot chocolate or diet drinks right in a mug or glass, leaving no lumps behind. b) Stainless steel cut and seal: item J 1200 - this 3" tool cuts then seals the filling of your choice between two layers of bread, pasta or other dough. Use this tool to create hot or cold pocket sandwiches, appetizers, tarts, etc. in round and crescent shapes. c) Stainless steel cut and seal: item K 1190 - this 4" tool performs the same way as the 3" cut and seal tool, but makes larger cuts. The applicable subheading for all three tools described above will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools and parts thereof: of iron or steel: kitchen and table implements. The duty rate will be 4.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division