NY A80246 May 24, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A80246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Jeffery Wilson Import Service Coordinator Spiegel, Inc. 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Macau. Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated February 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample which was destroyed during the laboratory analysis. You stated that the fiber content of the garment was 80% acrylic, 20% lurex. Style S9619 (catalogue #90-7180) is a woman's knitted pullover with a deep V-neck in both the front and back, long sleeves that are finished with a tubular hem and a tubular hemmed bottom. The fabric of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is made in Macau. In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York for an analysis of their fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that this style is composed of two yarns, one of which is a 2-ply cotton yarn, while the other is a 3-ply metallized yarn that consists of mylar-type metallic and nylon fibers. The overall fiber composition of the pullover is 86.4% cotton, 13.6% metallic. The applicable subheading for style S9619 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. Style S9619 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division